Sloan-Swartz Centers for Theoretical Neurobiology

Annual Summer Meeting 2004

Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, Plimpton Conference Room

July 22-26, 2004

 

Visit the Sloan-Swartz Centers Main Page

 

Session I:  Thursday, July 22, 7:30-9:45 pm - Small networks

7:30-8:30 pm Shawn Lockery, Oregon - When the worm turns: Neuronal and theoretical analysis of spatial orientation in the nematode C. elegans

8:30-8:45 pm Break

8:45-9:15 pm Astrid Prinz, Brandeis - Different combinations of synaptic and intrinsic parameters lead to similar network output - a brute force study of a central pattern generator circuit

9:15-9:45 pm Kanaka Rajan, Brandeis - A model of temperature invariance for circadian rhythms

 

Session II:  Friday, July 23, 9:00 am-12:05 pm - Optimization
9:00-10:00 am Rahul Sarpeshkar, MIT - Hybrid Computation with Spikes

10:00-10:45 am Chuck Stevens, Salk

10:45-11:00 am Break
11:00-11:45 am Mitya Chklovskii, CSHL - Synaptic connectivity & neuronal morphology: 2 sides of the same coin
11:45-12:05 pm Quan Wen, CSHL - White-gray matter segregation

 

Session III:  Friday, July 23, 2:00-4:30 pm - VIsion

2:00-2:35 pm Kukjin Kang, NYU - Orientation discrimination and transient responses in V1

2:35-3:10 pm Tatyana Sharpee, UCSF - Adaptive receptive fields increase information transmission: study in cat V1

3:10-3:25 pm Break

3:25-3:55 pm Greg Horwitz, Salk - How separable are V1 receptive fields in color, space, and time?

3:55-4:30 pm Uri Hasson, NYU - From features to natural scenes: Topographic organization and functional properties of high-order object areas

4:30 pm Wine and Cheese

 

Session IV:  Friday, July 23, 7:30-9:40 pm - Vision

7:30-8:05 pm Andy Henrie, NYU - Visual stimulation of gamma band activity in V1 cortex

8:05-8:35 pm Mark Changizi, CalTech - The structure of letters over history matches that found in objects in natural scenes 

8:35-8:50 pm Break

8:50-9:20 pm Ueli Rutishauser, CalTech - Single-unit activity in the human hippocampus-amygdala complex during visual recognition memory

9:20-9:40 pm Stephanie Palmer, UCSF - Conductance fluctuations and inhibitory gain combine to yield contrast invariant responses in a simple model of cat V1 neurons

 Session V:  Saturday, July 24, 9:00 am -12:10 pm - Large networks

9:00-10:00 am David McCormick, Yale - TBA

10:00-10:35 am David McLaughlin, NYU - Fluctuations and population density analysis of cortical networks

10:35-10:50 am Break

10:50-11:25 am Tim Lewis, NYU - The effects of dendrites on synchronization in networks of fast-spiking interneurons

11:25-12:00 pm Souheil Inati, NYU - New approaches to image reconstruction in MRI

Session VI:  Saturday, July 24, 2:00-5:05 pm - Plasticity

2:00-2:45 pm Loren Frank, UCSF - Activity and plasticity in the hippocampus and the entorhinal cortex
2:45-3:15 pm Larry Abbott, Brandeis - Models and functions of scale-invariant adaptation

3:15-3:45pm Patrick Drew, Brandeis - Multiple Time-Scales of Adaptation in Neural Systems

3:45-4:00 pm Break

4:00-4:30 pm Bart Krekelberg, Salk - Speed Adaptation in Macaque MT

4:30-5:05 pm Katrin Schenk, UCSF - Probing genetic differences in the temporal structure of behavior

 

Session VII:  Saturday, July 24, 7:30-9:50 pm - Decision making

7:30-8:15 pm Carlos Brody, CSHL - Flexible control of the dynamics of mutual inhibition: a simple neural model of sequential discrimination

8:15-8:35 pm Christian Machens, CSHL - A simple method for building line attractors models out of networks of nonlinear neurons

8:35-8:50 pm Break

8:50-9:20 pm Alireza Soltani, Brandeis - Reward based decision making

9:20-9:50 pm Chung-Chuan Lo, Brandeis -  A recurrent neural network model of decision choice readout

 

Session VIII:  Sunday, July 25, 9:00-11:50 am - From genes to behavior

9:00-10:00 am Rene Hen, Columbia - TBA
10:00-10:30 am Mee Choi, CalTech - Quantifying autophosphorylation of CaMKII

10:30-10:45 am Break

10:45-11:30 am Alexei Koulakov, CSHL - Neural development as optimization process

11:30-11:50 am Mitya Tsigankov, CSHL - Activity and competition in surgically manipulated retinotectal/collicular maps

 

12:00-2:00 pm Lunch; Center directors meeting

 

Session IX:  Sunday, July 25, 2:00-5:30 pm - From genes to behavior

2:00-2:30 pm Alfredo Fontanini, Brandeis - 7-12 Hz rhythmic activity in rat insular gustatory cortex during trained self-administration of water

2:30-2:50 pm Adam Kepecs, CSHL - Inter-areal coordination during olfactory discrimination in rats

2:50-3:20 pm Joe Sneider, Salk

3:20-3:35 pm Break

3:35-4:20 pm Terry Sejnowski, Salk - Interaction of Intrinsic Sub-threshold Oscillations with Synaptic Input in Cortical Neurons

4:20-5:05 pm Stephen Lisberger, UCSF - Sensory-motor processing: what are we trying to model?

5:05-5:40 pm Leslie Osborne, UCSF - Reproducibility and variability in smooth pursuit

 

6:00 pm Cocktails

 

7:00 pm Banquet

 

Session X:  Monday, July 26, 9:00-11:30 am - From genes to behavior

9:00-9:30 am Luca Finelli, Salk

9:30-10:00 am Alexander Kraskov, CalTech

10:00-10:15 am Break

10:15-10:45 am Sam Musallam, CalTech - Cognitive Control Signals for Neural Prosthetics

10:45-11:30 am Rodrigo Quian Quiroga, CalTech - Invariant high-level visual representations by single neurons in the human brain

 

Meeting concludes

 



Friday, June 23, 2017
About the Swartz Foundation...
 
The Swartz Foundation was established by Jerry Swartz (bio) in 1994 . . .
more>
 
How to Donate...
 
Support the Swartz Foundation...
more>
 
Follow us...
 
The Swartz Foundation is on Twitter: SwartzCompNeuro
more>
 
 
About - Overview
 
 
Strategic Intent
 
 
Current Activities
 
 
Jerry Swartz - Biography
 
 
Books We Read
 
 
Donate and Support the Swartz Foundation
 
www.theswartzfoundation.org                           Copyright © The Swartz Foundation 2017